Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

TV

Royal Television Society Programme Awards announce this year’s nominations

Killing Eve and Save Me lead the nominations.

Killing Eve - Sandra Oh
Credit: BBC

The nominations for the Royal Television Society Programme Awards in partnership with Audio Network have been announced.

Leading this year’s nominations is Save Me, with three including Drama Series, and Killing Eve, which has been nominated for Drama Series and Actor (Female) for Jodie Comer and Sandra Oh.

The winners will be revealed on Tuesday 19th March at the Royal Television Society Programme Awards Ceremony, hosted by Shappi Khorsandi at
The Grosvenor Hotel.

The full list of nominations are as follows:

Actor (Female)

  • Jodie Comer Killing Eve (Sid Gentle Films for BBC One)
  • Sandra Oh Killing Eve (Sid Gentle Films for BBC One)
  • Michaela Coel Black Earth Rising (Forgiving Earth for BBC Two)

Actor (Male)

  • Ben Whishaw A Very English Scandal (Blueprint Pictures for BBC One)
  • Lucian Msamati Kiri (The Forge Entertainment for Channel 4)
  • Lennie James Save Me (World Productions for Sky Atlantic)

Arts

  • Black Hollywood: “They’ve Gotta Have Us” (AFL Films for BBC Two)
  • Germaine Bloody Greer (Big Wheel Film & Television for BBC Two)
  • The Art of Drumming (Wall to Wall Media for Sky Arts)

Breakthrough Award

  • Nabhaan Rizwan Informer (Neal Street Productions for BBC One)
  • Mo Gilligan The Big Narstie Show (Exception /
    Dice for Channel 4)
  • Alice Feetham Save Me (World Productions for Sky Atlantic)

Children’s Programme

  • My Life: Locked in Boy (Sugar Films for CBBC)
  • Jacqueline Wilson’s Katy (BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBBC)
  • Prosiect Z (Boom Cymru for S4C)

Comedy Performance (Female)

  • Lesley Manville Mum (Big Talk Productions in association with
    The Money Men for BBC Two)
  • Sian Gibson Peter Kay’s Car Share – The Finale (Goodnight
    Vienna Productions for BBC One)
  • Daisy May Cooper This Country (BBC Studios for BBC Three)

Comedy Performance (Male)

  • Samson Kayo Famalam (BBC Studios for BBC Three)
  • Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith Inside No. 9 (BBC Studios
    for BBC Two)
  • Alex Murphy & Chris Walley The Young Offenders (Vico Films for
    BBC Three)

Daytime Programme

  • Moving On – Invisible (LA Productions for BBC One)
  • Murder, Mystery and My Family (Chalkboard TV for BBC One)
  • The Repair Shop (Ricochet for BBC Two)

Documentary Series

  • Love and Hate Crime (Top Hat Productions for BBC One)
  • Drugsland (BBC Studios – Unscripted Productions and The Open
    University for BBC Three)
  • Prison (Spring Films for Channel 4)

Drama Series

  • Killing Eve (Sid Gentle Films for BBC One)
  • Peaky Blinders (Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect
    Productions for BBC Two)
  • Save Me (World Productions for Sky Atlantic)

Entertainment

  • The Last Leg (Open Mike for Channel 4)
  • Britain’s Got Talent (Syco / Thames for ITV)
  • Don’t Hate The Playaz (Monkey Kingdom for ITV2)

Entertainment Performance

  • Michael McIntyre Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (Hungry McBear for BBC One)
  • Big Narstie and Mo Gilligan The Big Narstie Show (Exception
    Entertainment / Dice Productions for Channel 4)
  • Jennifer Hudson The Voice UK (ITV Studios and Talpa for ITV)

Formatted Popular Factual

  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (Owl Power for BBC Two)
  • The Real Full Monty: Ladies Night (Spun Gold TV for ITV)
  • Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Road Trip: The French Connection
    (Studio Ramsay for ITV)

History

  • The Ruth Ellis Files: A Very British Crime Story (Wall to Wall
    for BBC Four)
  • A Dangerous Dynasty: The House of Assad (72 Films for BBC Two)
  • Holocaust: The Revenge Plot (Caravan for Channel 4)

Live Event

  • The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle (BBC Studios
    for BBC One)
  • The Real Full Monty Live (Spun Gold for ITV)
  • Glyndebourne Opera Cup (Factory Films for Sky Arts)

Mini-Series

  • A Very English Scandal (Blueprint Pictures for BBC One)
  • The Cry (Synchronicity Films for BBC One)
  • Butterfly (Red Production Company and Aenon for ITV)

Presenter

  • Bobby Friction Pump Up the Bhangra: The Sound of Asian Britain
    (Pacific Quay Productions, BBC Studios for BBC Four)
  • Romesh Ranganathan The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan
    (Rumpus Media for BBC Two)
  • Michael Palin Michael Palin in North Korea (ITN Productions for
    Channel 5)

RTS Channel of the Year

  • BBC One
  • CBeebies
  • Channel 5

Science and Natural History

  • Blue Planet II (BBC Studios – The Natural History Unit for BBC One)
  • Drowning in Plastic (Raw TV for BBC One)
  • The Secret Life of Landfill: A Rubbish History (Tern Television
    Productions for BBC Four)

Scripted Comedy

  • Famalam (BBC Studios for BBC Three)
  • Detectorists (Channel X North, Treasure Trove Productions, and
    Lola Entertainment for BBC Four)
  • Derry Girls (Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4)

Single Documentary

  • Grenfell (Minnow Films for BBC One)
  • Married to a Paedophile (Brinkworth Films for Channel 4)
  • Raped: My Story (Lambent Productions for Channel 5)

Single Drama

  • Killed By My Debt (BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC Three)
  • Mother’s Day (BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC Two)
  • Black Mirror: USS Callister (House of Tomorrow for Netflix)

Soap and Continuing Drama

  • Casualty (BBC Studios for BBC One)
  • Hollyoaks (Lime Pictures for Channel 4)
  • Coronation Street (ITV Studios for ITV)

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

  • Gary Lineker MOTD: World Cup 2018 (BBC Sport for BBC One)
  • Osi Umenyiora NFL This Week and The NFL Show (Whisper Films for BBC Two)
  • Roy Keane 2018 FIFA World Cup (ITV Sport for ITV)

Sports Programme

  • MOTD 2018 World Cup: Quarter Final – England v Sweden (BBC
    Sport for BBC One)
  • Winter Paralympic Games (Whisper Films for Channel 4)
  • 2018 Ryder Cup (Sky Sports & European Tour Productions for Sky Sports)

Writer (Comedy)

  • Stefan Golaszewski Mum (Big Talk Productions in association
    with The Money Men for BBC Two)
  • Jamie Demetriou and Robert Popper Stath Lets Flats (Roughcut TV
    for Channel 4)
  • Lisa McGee Derry Girls (Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4)

Writer (Drama)

  • Russell T. Davies A Very English Scandal (Blueprint Pictures
    for BBC One)
  • Lennie James Save Me (World Productions for Sky Atlantic)
  • David Nicholls Patrick Melrose (Little Island Productions, Two
    Cities Television and Sunny March for Sky Atlantic)

Advertisement

You May Also Like

Film

Find out which films we loved at tis year's festival.

Film

The latest instalment in the sci-fi franchise expands the universe.

Film

Two guests turn a Christmas meal into a nightmare.

Film

A wacky homage to monster flicks of the 60s.



Copyright © 2020 Entertainment Focus

Entertainment Focus is a trading name of Piñata Media Limited (Reg no: 08435639)

Entertainment Focus uses affiliate links. By buying through the links we may receive a commission for the sale. This has no effect on the price for you