Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Film

Oscars 2014 full winners list

Dallas Buyers Club, 12 Years A Slave & Gravity lead the award winners.

The 86th Academy Awards aka The Oscars took place last night in Los Angeles.

The evening was hosted by Ellen DeGeneres who spent some of the night taking selfies with the star-studded crowd and sharing them on social media.

The big winners for the evening included 12 Years A Slave, Dallas Buyers Club and Gravity which followed the lead of the other film awards so far this season. 12 Years A Slave walked away with 3 awards including Best Picture and Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Lupita Nyong’o.

Dallas Buyers Club collected 3 awards too including Best Actor in a Leading Role for Matthew McConaughey, Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Jared Leto. Gravity may not have picked up any of the major acting categories but it still won 7 awards including Best Director for Alfonso Cuaron.

Disney’s smash-hit Frozen took home 2 awards for Best Animated Feature and Best Original Song.

The complete list of winners were:

Best Picture
12 Years a Slave

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)

Best Animated Feature
Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho)

Best Cinematography
Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Best Costume Design
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)

Best Directing
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón)

Best Documentary Feature
20 Feet from Stardom (Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, Caitrin Rogers)

Best Documentary Short
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed)

Best Film Editing
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger)

Best Foreign Language Film
The Great Beauty (Italy)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews)

Best Original Score
Gravity (Steven Price)

Best Original Song
Let It Go – Frozen

Best Production Design
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn)

Best Animated Short Film
Mr. Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares)

Best Live Action Short Film
Helium (Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson)

Best Sound Editing
Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)

Best Sound Mixing
Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro)

Best Visual Effects
Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould)

Best Adapted Screenplay
12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)

Best Original Screenplay
Her (Spike Jonze)

Advertisement

You May Also Like

EF Country

The Country legend's best-known songs are getting a makeover.

Games & Tech

Our thoughts on the new RTS from King Art.

Games & Tech

A new adventure awaits on the Isle of Siptah.



Copyright © 2020 Entertainment Focus

Entertainment Focus is a trading name of Piñata Media Limited (Reg no: 08435639)

Entertainment Focus uses affiliate links. By buying through the links we may receive a commission for the sale. This has no effect on the price for you