Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

TV

RTS announces shortlist for Programme Awards 2012

Jo Brand confirmed to host this year’s awards.

Call The Midwife

The nominations shortlist has been released for this years RTS Programme Awards.

This year’s awards will be hosted by comedian and writer Jo Brand and will take place on Tuesday 19th March at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London.

The Royal Television Society (RTS) is Britain’s leading forum for television and related media.

Check out the full shortlist of nominations:

Actor (Female)

Olivia Colman- Accused II RSJ Films for BBC One
Anne Marie Duff – Accused II RSJ Films for BBC One
Sheridan Smith – Mrs Biggs ITV Studios for ITV

Actor (Male)

Sean Bean – Accused II RSJ Films for BBC One
Lennie James – Line of Duty World Productions for BBC Two
Oliver Lansley – Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story Mammoth Screen for BBC Wales for BBC One

Arts

All In the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry Seneca Productions for Channel 4
Lucian Freud: Painted Life Blakeway for BBC Two
The South Bank Show: Grime, Bow & How UK Hip Hop Found Its Voice Director’s Cut for Sky Arts HD

Children’s Drama

Mr Stink BBC Productions in association with Bert Productions for BBC One
Teulu Tŷ Crwn (The ‘Tŷ Crwn’ Family) Apollo/Fflic Co-Production, Part of Boom Pictures CYMRU, for S4C
Wolfblood CBBC Productions for CBBC

Children’s Programme

Horrible Histories Lion TV in association with Citrus TV for CBBC
Newsround – Up and Away CBBC Productions for CBBC
Room on the Broom Magic Lights Pictures for BBC Two

Comedy Performance

Jessica Hynes – Twenty Twelve (Series 2) BBC Productions for BBC Two
Ruth Jones – Stella Tidy Productions for Sky 1 HD
Jack Whitehall – Fresh Meat Objective Productions for Channel 4

Daytime Programme

Jamie’s 15 Minute Meals Fresh One Productions for Channel 4
Remembrance Week Fever Media for BBC One
The Chase ITV Studios for ITV

Documentary Series

Our War BBC Productions for BBC Three
Protecting Our Children BBC Productions for BBC Two
The Year the Town Hall Shrank Blast for BBC Four

Drama Serial

Good Cop BBC Productions for BBC One
Parade’s End Mammoth Screen for BBC Two
Room At The Top Great Meadow Productions for BBC Four and BBC Worldwide

Drama Series

Call the Midwife Neal Street Productions for BBC One
Line of Duty World Productions for BBC Two
Sherlock Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece for BBC One

Entertainment

Britain’s Got Talent Thames/Syco TV for ITV
Celebrity Juice Talkback Production Company for ITV2
Dynamo: Magician Impossible (Series 2) Phil McIntyre Entertainments/Inner Circle Films for Watch

Entertainment Performance

Charlie Brooker – 10 O’Clock Live Zeppotron Productions for Channel 4
Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! ITV Studios for ITV
will.i.am – The Voice UK A Wall to Wall Media & Talpa Production for BBC One

History

The Plot To Bring Down Britain’s Planes Raw Television for Channel 4
The Secret History of Our Streets Century Films and Halcyons Heart Films for BBC Two
Words of Captain Scott ITV Studios for ITV

International

Borgen DR for BBC Four
Girls HBO for Sky Atlantic HD
Homeland (Series 1) Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21 acquired by Channel 4

Live Event

London Paralympics 2012 Sunset+Vine/IMG Sports Media for Channel 4
Olympics 2012 BBC Productions for BBC
The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Concert BBC Productions for BBC One

Nations and Regions Programme

Born to Lose STV for the STV Appeal
The Bank Of Dave (Episode 1) Finestripe Productions for Channel 4
The Story Of Wales Green Bay Media for BBC One Wales

Popular Factual and Features

Long Lost Family (Series 2) Wall to Wall Media for ITV
Make Bradford British Love Productions for Channel 4
The Great British Bake Off Love West for BBC Two

Presenter

Clare Balding – The Olympics BBC Productions for BBC
Dr James Fox – History of Art in Three Colours BBC Productions for BBC Four
Grayson Perry – All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry Seneca Productions for Channel 4

Science and Natural History

Earthflight John Downer Productions for BBC One
Operation Iceberg BBC Productions for BBC Two
The Plane Crash Dragonfly Film and Television for Channel 4

Scripted Comedy

Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of my Life Baby Cow for Sky Atlantic HD
Fresh Meat Objective Productions for Channel 4
Twenty Twelve (Series 2) BBC Productions for BBC Two

Single Documentary

7/7: One Day in London Minnow Films for BBC Two
Fy Chwaer A Fi (My Sister and I) Bulb Films, Part of Boom Pictures CYMRU, for S4C
Lifers Century Films for Channel 4

Single Drama

Everyday Revolution Films for Channel 4
My Murder BBC Productions for BBC Three
The Hollow Crown: Richard II Neal Street Productions for BBC Two

Soap and Continuing Drama

Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV
EastEnders BBC Productions for BBC One
Hollyoaks Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Writer – Comedy

Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine & Joanna Scanlan – Getting On Vera Productions for BBC Four
John Morton – Twenty Twelve (Series 2) BBC Productions for BBC One
Writing Team – The Thick of It (Series 4) BBC Productions for BBC Two

Writer – Drama

Robert Jones – Murder Touchpaper TV for BBC Two
Jed Mercurio – Line of Duty World Productions for BBC Two
Steven Moffat – Sherlock Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece for BBC One

Advertisement

You May Also Like

Music

It's 20 years since Madonna released her multi platinum Music album.

Music

The chart-topping duo are getting into the festive spirit.

Arts

The anthology podcast series has a new episode on 30th September.

EF Country

Pip and Laura look at the debate around the Country music icon.



Copyright © 2020 Entertainment Focus

Entertainment Focus is a trading name of Piñata Media Limited (Reg no: 08435639)

Entertainment Focus uses affiliate links. By buying through the links we may receive a commission for the sale. This has no effect on the price for you