The Olivier Awards 2014 with MasterCard took place last night at Londonās Royal Opera House.
Hosted by Stephen Mangan and Gemma Arterton, the awards celebrated the best in theatre. The Almeida Theatre was the big winner of the night collecting 8 awards for its West End transfers Chimerica and Ghosts.
Chimerica picked up a total of five awards including American Airlines Best New Play and Best Director. Lesley Manville was named Best Actress for her role in Ghosts with the show also picking up Best Revival and Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Jack Lowdenās performance.
Another big winner on the night was The Book of Mormon which dominated the musical categories and picked up four awards.
Check out the full list of winners as well as a highlights reel from last nightās awards below:
BEST ACTOR
Rory Kinnear forĀ OthelloĀ atĀ theĀ National Theatre, Olivier
BEST ACTRESS
Lesley Manville forĀ GhostsĀ at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jack Lowden forĀ GhostsĀ at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sharon D Clarke forĀ The Amen CornerĀ at the National Theatre, Olivier
AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
ChimericaĀ at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST NEW COMEDY
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect NonsenseĀ at the Duke of Yorkās Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR
Lyndsey Turner forĀ ChimericaĀ at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel forĀ The Book Of MormonĀ at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Zrinka CviteÅ”iĆĆÆĀæĀ½ forĀ OnceĀ at the Phoenix Theatre
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield forĀ The Book Of MormonĀ at the Prince of Wales Theatre
MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
The Book Of MormonĀ at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST REVIVAL
GhostsĀ at theĀ Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Merrily We Roll AlongĀ at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Casey Nicholaw forĀ The Book Of MormonĀ at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
The Wind In The WillowsĀ at the Duchess Theatre
AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
OnceĀ ā Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard and MarkĆ©ta IrglovĆ” for music and lyrics
WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGNāØ
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross forĀ ChimericaĀ at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll forĀ Charlie And The Chocolate FactoryĀ at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Carolyn Downing forĀ ChimericaĀ at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Gareth Owen forĀ Merrily We Roll AlongĀ at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Mark Thompson forĀ Charlie And The Chocolate FactoryĀ at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Es Devlin forĀ ChimericaĀ at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
HandbaggedĀ at the Tricycle Theatre
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTIONāØ
Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadlerās Wells forĀ Puz/zleĀ at Sadlerās Wells
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work includingĀ Ballet Boyz ā The TalentĀ at Sadlerās Wells
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Les VĆŖpres SiciliennesĀ at the Royal Opera House
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
Les MisĆ©rablesĀ at the Queenās Theatre