Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Film

Oscars 2018 – full list of nominees announced

Three Billboards, Lady Bird, The Shape of Water, Get Out, Molly’s Game and The Big Sick all feature in the honours list.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Credit: 20th Century Fox

The list of nominees for the 2018 Oscars have been revealed.

The 90th Academy Awards will be held in Los Angeles on Sunday 4th March in a star-studded ceremony, which will once again be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

He’ll be hoping there won’t be another blunder like last year when La La Land was announced as the Best Picture winner instead of its actual recipient Moonlight.

Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water leads the nominations this year with 13 nods, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actress.

Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk has 8 nominations, closely followed by Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with 7 and Darkest Hour has 6. It was great to also see the likes of Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, The Big Sick, The Post, Logan and Molly’s Game.

Mudbound’s cinematographer Rachel Morrison has also made history by becoming the first woman to be nominated for the Best Cinematography award.

Here are the complete nominations for the Oscars 2018.

Best Picture
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Best Actor in a Leading Role
  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Best Actress in a Leading Role
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep – The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Leslie Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
Best Original Screenplay
  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan
  • Molly’s Game
  • Mudbound
Best Film Editing
  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Foreign Language Film
  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Insult  (Lebanon)
  • Loveless  (Russia)
  • The Square (Sweden)
Best Animated Feature
  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent
Best Cinematography
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water
Best Production Design
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
Best Visual Effects
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Make-Up and Hairstyling
  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria & Abdul
  • Wonder
Best Sound Mixing
  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Sound Editing
  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Costume Design
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Victoria & Abdul
Best Original Score
  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Song
  • ‘Remember Me’ – Coco
  • ‘Mystery of Love’ – Call Me By Your Name
  • ‘This Is Me’ – The Greatest Showman
  • ‘Mighty River’ – Mudbound
  • ‘Stand Up For Something’ – Marshall
Best Documentary Feature
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island
Best Documentary Short
  • Edith & Eddie
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knifeskills
  • Traffic Stop
Best Live-Action Short
  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All of Us
Best Animated Short
  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhyme

 

 

Advertisement

You May Also Like

EF Country

The Country legend's best-known songs are getting a makeover.

Games & Tech

Features 12 iconic trains.

Games & Tech

Available for PC, Xbox One and PS4.

Film

We chat to the actor and director about his exploration of the Hollywood horror community.



Copyright © 2020 Entertainment Focus

Entertainment Focus is a trading name of Piñata Media Limited (Reg no: 08435639)

Entertainment Focus uses affiliate links. By buying through the links we may receive a commission for the sale. This has no effect on the price for you