Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

TV

2013 BAFTA TV nominations list

The Girl, Accused and Last Tango in Halifax lead the nominations.

The Girl

The nominations for this year’s Arquiva British Academy Television Awards have been released.

Accused, The Girl and Last Tango in Halifax lead the nominations with four each. The Olympics also rules the roost with four nomination for satire Twenty Twelve and nominations for the coverage of the Olympics Opening Ceremony and Paralympic Games.

Olivia Colman and Peter Capaldi have each picked up two nominations.

Check out the full list below:

Leading Actor

Ben Whishaw
Richard II (The Hollow Crown) – BBC Two

Derek Jacobi
Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One

Sean Bean
Accused (Tracie’s Story) – BBC One

Toby Jones
The Girl – BBC Two

Leading Actress

Anne Reid
Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One

Rebecca Hall
Parade’s End – BBC Two

Sheridan Smith
Mrs Biggs – ITV

Sienna Miller
The Girl – BBC Two

Supporting Actor

Peter Capaldi
The Hour – BBC Two

Stephen Graham
Accused (Tracie’s Story) – BBC One

Harry Lloyd
The Fear – Channel 4

Simon Russell Beale
Henry IV Part 2 (The Hollow Crown) – BBC Two

Supporting Actress

Anastasia Hille
The Fear – Channel 4

Imelda Staunton
The Girl – BBC Two

Olivia Colman
Accused (Mo’s Story) – BBC One

Sarah Lancashire
Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One

Entertainment Performance

Alan Carr
Alan Carr: Chatty Man – Channel 4

Ant and Dec
I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – ITV

Graham Norton
The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

Sarah Millican
The Sarah Millican Show – BBC Two

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Jessica Hynes
Twenty Twelve – BBC Two

Julia Davis
Hunderby – Sky Atlantic

Miranda Hart
Miranda – BBC One

Olivia Colman
Twenty Twelve – BBC Two

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Greg Davies
Cuckoo – BBC Three

Hugh Bonneville
Twenty Twelve – BBC Two

Peter Capaldi
The Thick of It – BBC Two

Steve Coogan
Welcome to the Places of My Life – Sky Atlantic

Single Drama

Everyday
Production Team
Revolution Films/Channel 4

The Girl
Julian Jarrold, Gwyneth Hughes, Amanda Jenks
Wall to Wall/BBC Two

Murder
Robert Jones, Birger Larson, Kath Mattock
Touchpaper TV/BBC Two

Richard II (Hollow Crown)
Rupert Goold, Pippa Harris, Sam Mendes, Rupert Ryle-Hodges
Neal Street Productions co-production with NBC Universal and WNET Thirteen/BBC Two

Mini-series

Accused
Sita Williams, Roxy Spencer, Jimmy McGovern
RSJ Films/BBC One

Mrs Biggs
Jeff Pope, Kwajdo Dajan, Paul Whittington
ITV Studios/ITV

Parade’s End
Damien Timmer, Tom Stoppard, Susanne White, David Parfitt
Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

Room at the Top
Aisling Walsh, Amanda Coe, Paul Fritt, Kate Triggs
Great Meadow Productions/BBC Four

Drama Series

Last Tango in Halifax
Sally Wainwright, Nicola Shindler, Karen Lewis
Red Production Company/BBC One

Ripper Street
Richard Warlow, Tom Shankland, Stephen Smallwood
Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

Scott and Bailey
Production Team
Red Production Company/ITV

Silk
Hilary Salmon, Peter Moffat, Richard Stokes, Jeremy Webb
BBC Productions/BBC One

Soap & Continuing Drama

Coronation Street
Production Team
ITV Studios/ITV

EastEnders
Production Team
BBC Productions/BBC One

Emmerdale
Production Team
ITV Studios/ITV

Shameless
Production Team
Lime Pictures/Channel 4

International

The Bridge
Hans Rosenfeldt, Charlotte Sieling, Anders Landstrom, Bo Ehrhardt
Filmlance, Nimbus, ZDF Enterprises/BBC Four

Game of Thrones
David Benioff, D.B Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger
HBO/Sky Atlantic

Girls
Lena Dunham, Jenni Konner, Judd Apatow
HBO/Sky Atlantic

Homeland
Production Team
20th Century Fox/Channel 4

Factual Series

24 Hours in A&E
Production Team
Garden Productions/Channel 4

Great Ormond Street
Production Team
Films of Record/BBC Two

Make Bradford British
Production Team
Love Productions/Channel 4

Our War
Production Team
BBC Productions/BBC Three

Specialist Factual

All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry
Grayson Perry, Joe Evans, Neil Crombie
Seneca Productions/Channel 4

The Plane Crash
Production Team
Dragonfly Productions, MAP TV/Channel 4

The Plot to Bring Down Britain’s Planes
Production Team
Raw TV/Channel 4

The Secret History of Our Streets
Production Team
Century Films, Halcyons Heart Films/BBC Two

Single Documentary

7/7: One Day in London
Ben Anthony, Sarah Hamilton, Rupert Houseman, Morgan Matthews
Minnow Films/BBC Two

Baka: A Cry from the Rainforest
Phil Agland
River Films/BBC Two

Lucian Freud: Painted Life
Randall Wright, Denys Blakeway, Paul Binns, Patrick Duval
Blakeway Productions/BBC Two

Nina Conti – A Ventriloquist’s Story: Her Master’s Voice
Production Team
Nina Conti in association with the BBC/BBC Four

Features

Bank of Dave
Production Team
Finestripe Productions/Channel 4

Grand Designs
Production Team
Boundless (Part of Fremantle Media UK)/Channel 4

The Great British Bake Off
Anna Beattie, Kieran Smith, Amanda Westwood, Scott Tankard
Love Productions/BBC Two

Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs
Production Team
Shiver/ITV

Reality & Consturcted Factual

The Audience
Jonathan Smith, Nick Curwin, Danny Horan, Anthony Philipson
The Garden Productions/Channel 4

I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!
Richard Cowles, Becca Walker, Chris Brogden
ITV Studios/ITV

Made in Chelsea
Production Team
Monkey Kingdom/E4

The Young Apprentice
Claudia Lewis, Laurence Turnbull, Ruby Evans, Alan Sugar
Boundless Productions/BBC One

Current Affairs

Britain’s Hidden Housing Crisis (Panorama Special)
James Jones, Steve Hewlett, Rachel Crellin
Genie Pictures Ltd/BBC One

The Other Side of Jimmy Savile (Exposure)
Mark Williams, Lesley Gardiner, Alexander Gardiner
ITV Studios/ITV

The Shame of the Catholic Church (This World)
Sam Collyns, Alison Milar, Darragh MacIntyre, Seamus McCracken
BBC Northern Ireland/BBC Two

What Killed Arafat? (Al Jazeera Investigates)
Production Team
Al Jazeera English/Al Jazeera English

News Coverage

BBC News at Ten: Syria
Production Team
BBC News/BBC One & BBC News Channel

Channel 4 News: Battle for Homs
Mani, Nevine Mabro, Oliver King
ITN/Channel 4

Hillsborough – The Truth at Last (Granada Reports)
Production Team
ITV Granada/ITV

Sport & Live Event

The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday
Production Team
BBC Sport/BBC One

The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle of Wonder
Production Team
Done & Dusted/BBC One

The London 2012 Paralympic Games
Production Team
Sunset & Vine, IMG/Channel 4

Wimbledon 2012 – Men’s Final
Paul Davis, Philip Bernie, Sue Barker, Debbie Dubois
BBC Sport/BBC One

Entertainment Programme

Dynamo Magician Impossible
Steven Frayne, Mark McQueen, Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion
Phil McIntyre Entertainment, Inner Circle Films/Watch

The Graham Norton Show
Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Steve Smith, Graham Norton
So Television/BBC One

Have I Got News For You
Nick Martin, Jo Bunting, Richard Wilson
Hat Trick Productions/BBC One

A League of Their Own
Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, Jim Pullin, David Taylor
CPL Productions/Sky One

Comedy Programme

Cardinal Burns
Production Team
Left Bank Pictures/E4

Mr Stink
David Walliams, Jo Sargent, Declan Lowney, Mark Freeland
BBC Productions in association with Bert Productions/BBC One

The Revolution Will Be Televised
Mark Talbot, Heydon Prowse, Jolyon Rubenstein, Joe Wade
Hat Trick Productions/BBC Three

Welcome to the Places of My Life
Steve Coogan, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Dave Lambert
Baby Cow/Sky Atlantic

Situation Comedy

Episodes
David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik, Jim Field Smith
Hat Trick Productions/BBC Two

Hunderby
Julia Davis, Tony Dow, John Rushton
Baby Cow/Sky Atlantic

The Thick of It
Armando Iannucci, Adam Tandy
BBC Productions/BBC Two

Twenty Twelve
John Morton, Paul Schlesinger, Catherine Gosling-Fuller, Jon Plowman
BBC Productions/BBC Two

Radio Times Audience Award (voted for by members of the public)

Call the Midwife
Game of Thrones
The Great British Bake Off
Homeland
The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony
Strictly Come Dancing

Advertisement

You May Also Like

Music

The group tell us about their new album in their own words.

Music

The pop legends release their best album yet.

Games & Tech

Some great offers to be had.

EF Country

Pip puts Laura in the hot seat to talk about her experience with the Country music genre.



Copyright © 2020 Entertainment Focus

Entertainment Focus is a trading name of Piñata Media Limited (Reg no: 08435639)

Entertainment Focus uses affiliate links. By buying through the links we may receive a commission for the sale. This has no effect on the price for you