Bestival is only a few weeks away now and has thus revealed more details regarding its line-up. The festival has revealed this week that Desperados Clubhouse will see Shoom, Flashback To AITBF and Sunday Best take control and manage the festivities.
This year’s headliners at Bestival are The xx, A Tribe Called Quest and The Pet Shop Boys.
The Desperados Clubhouse line-up looks like this:
Craving Old Skool Raving
Thursday 7th September
Shoom
Danny Rampling / Pete Heller / Lone
Friday 8th
Flashback To: Aitbf
Jackmaster / Paranoid London (Dj Set) / Haai
Crispin Dior B2b Ben Rymer
Saturday 9th
Flashback To: Aitbf
Hot Chip (Dj Set) / Crispin Dior / Ben Rymer
Sunday 10th
Sunday Best
Special Request / Rob Da Bank / Klose One / Wayward
Desperados Clubhouse Line-Up Revealed
Thursday 7th September
Shoom
Danny Rampling / Pete Heller / Lone
Friday 8th
Flashback To: Aitbf
Jackmaster / Paranoid London (Dj Set) / Haai
Crispin Dior B2b Ben Rymer
Saturday 9th
Flashback To: Aitbf
Hot Chip (Dj Set) / Crispin Dior / Ben Rymer
Sunday 10th
Sunday Best
Special Request / Rob Da Bank / Klose One / Wayward
The rest of Bestival’s line-up looks like this so far:
THE CASTLE STAGE: The xx, A Tribe Called Quest, The Pet Shop Boys, Justice, Dizzee Rascal, Little Dragon, Rag’n’Bone Man, Wiley, Laura Mvula, Danny Brown, Loyle Carner, Soul II Soul, Circa Waves, MNEK, Ray BLK, Stefflon Don, Johnny Flynn & the Sussex Wit, The Cuban Brothers
THE BOX: Jamie T, DJ Shadow, Kurupt FM, Blossoms, Lucy Rose, Twin Atlantic, AJ Tracey, Charlotte Church’s Late Night Pop Dungeon, Bomba Estereo, Fakear, DJ Yoda, U-Roy, Romare, Sinkane, Tash Sultana, Clean Cut Kid, Bjarki, Alma, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, Formation, Let’s Eat Grandma, Cakes da Killa, 67, London African Gospel Choir performing Graceland, Skinny Girl Diet, HMLTD, Lost Colours, Hackney Colliery Band, The Greasy Slicks, Park Hotel, The Smiths Ltd, Disney Rascal
TEMPLE: Annie Mac, Andy C presents 25 Years of RAM, – Andy C, Calyx & Teebee, Culture Shock, DC Breaks & MC’s Tonn Piper, Carasel & 2Shy, Maceo Plex, Jackmaster, Kolsch, Heidi, Agoria, Dusky, Patrick Topping, Solardo, Monki, Melé, Raindance: Rat Pack, Slipmatt, Billy Daniel Bunter, Uncle Dugs, Jungle Fever: Brockie & MC Det, Jumping Jack Frost, Ragga Twins, Funky Flirt, Shockin B, Eastman Sound, Ruddy RanksJasper James, Avalon Emerson, Willow, Jem Haynes
BOLLYWOOD: David Rodigan presents RAM JAM – Special Guest TBA, Preditah, Conducta & MC Creed, Venum Sound Toddla T presents Carnival, Teklife showcase – DJ Spinn, DJ Taye, DJ Paypal & Teklife Dancers, Fatman Scoop, Midland, Sam Gellaitry, Shanti Celeste, Job Jobse, Barely Legal, Nightwave, Smerz, The Rhythm Method, Zoee, Anna Wall, Karaoke Glitter Rave, Martha, Tayo, Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band
INVADERS OF THE FUTURE: Honeyblood, Black Foxxes, Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer, Chastity Belt, The Magic Gang, Sean McGowan, The Tuts, TRAAMS, Dead!, Barns Courtney, Tom Walker, Dan Caplen, The Rising, The Showhawk Duo, Swan Levitt, Upstarts, Coco and the Butterfields, Vistas, The Du-Rell Family, Lewis Bootle, Fours, Wild Front, Jodie Abacus, Shama Rahman Band, Ecurbrekal, Nakamarra, Compton White, Brandon Rivers, Graceland, Route2Roots, Freazy, Eton Girls Choir, Ian Easton & The Widowmakers, Jarrod Dickenson
REGGAE ROOTS: Roots Manuva, Mad Professor Trojan Sound System, Nice Up Presents Daddy G, Star.One, Shepdog, Ghost Writerz, Reggae Roast & MC Natty Campbell, DJ Dapper Dan
HMS BESTIVAL: Sink the Pink, Buttmitzvah, Hard Cock Life, Heartless Crew, DJ Luck & MC Neat, Oxide & Neutrino & Matt Jam Lamont, Dazed takeover; Mykki Blanco, Octo Octa & Eclair Fifi, Jaguar Skillz, Drag Queen Bingo
THE FROZEN MOLE: Artwork Presents Art’s House, Slaves (DJ Set), Purple Rave, Cirque Du Soul DJs
STACEYS: Mr Scruff, Craig Charles Funk & Soul Club, South London Soul Train
CARAVANSERAI: 47Soul, The Turbans, My Baby, Flamingods, New York Brass Band, Swing Patrol, Fandjango,
CLUB DADA: The Ska Vengers, Smoove and Turrell, K.O.G. and The Zongo Brigade, Kuenta I Tambu,
AMBIENT FOREST: Chris Coco, Pete Gooding, Mixmaster Morris,
OBERON’S OBSERVATORY: Cut A Shine
PLUS: The World’s Biggest Confetti Canon, Castle Fireworks Finale, Love-Bot,
The World’s Biggest Bouncy Castle, Bestival Inflatable Church,
Confetti Wedding Disco, The Feast Collective, Slow Motion,
Revolution Rides, Carnival Day Parade, Night Parades
Sugar Skulls Cocktail Bus, Sunday Best Cardboard Record Shop,
Lost In The Woods, Ancient Woodlands, Free Haircuts,
Campsite Recycling Hubs, Kids Field, Flags by Angus Watt