Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Film

BAFTA 2018 award winners revealed

All the winners were announced at a star-studded affair at London’s Royal Albert Hall.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Credit: 20th Century Fox

The BAFTAs took place at the hallowed Royal Albert Hall for an eventful night of movie accolades.

The EE British Academy Film Awards for 2018 largely followed suit with other ceremonies with Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, The Shape of Water, Dunkirk, Blade Runner 2049, I, Tonya and Darkest Hour all well represented.

The winners were announced at the ceremony on 18th February at the Royal Albert Hall, London, with Joanna Lumley assuming host duties from long-time host Stephen Fry, who stepped down this year.

The EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public, went to Get Out and Black Panther star Daniel Kaluuya with Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth), Josh O’Connor (God’s Own Country), Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name) and Tessa Thompson (Thor: Ragnarok) all missing out.

Check out the list of winners (in bold & *) for the 2018 BAFTA Awards.

Best film

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
*Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British film

Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
*Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman and Tom Meeten (producers)
*I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (producer)
Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)
Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)
Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)

Best film not in the English language

Elle
First They Killed My Father
*The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman

Best documentary

City of Ghosts
*I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

Best animated film

*Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

Best director

Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
*Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best original screenplay

Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
*Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best adapted screenplay

*Call Me by Your Name
The Death of Stalin
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Molly’s Game
Paddington 2

Best actress

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
*Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
*Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best supporting actress

*Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best supporting actor

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
*Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best original music

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
*The Shape of Water

Best cinematography

*Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best editing

*Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best production design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
*The Shape of Water

Best costume design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
*Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

Best make-up and hair

Blade Runner 2049
*Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best sound

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
*Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best special visual effects

*Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best British short animation

Have Heart
Mamoon
*Poles Apart

Best British short film

Aamir
*Cowboy Dave
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

The EE Rising Star Award

*Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Timothée Chalamet
Tessa Thompson

Advertisement

You May Also Like

TV

The two-part series is based on real-life events.

Games & Tech

At no additional cost!

Games & Tech

The fate of London lies with you and your ability to fight back.

EF Country

The newcomer opens up about launching his career in the middle of the pandemic.



Copyright © 2020 Entertainment Focus

Entertainment Focus is a trading name of Piñata Media Limited (Reg no: 08435639)

Entertainment Focus uses affiliate links. By buying through the links we may receive a commission for the sale. This has no effect on the price for you