Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Music

DJ Mag Best of British Awards 2017 announced

This year’s nominees include Carl Cox, Sasha & Digweed and Bicep.

DJ Mag Best of British

DJ Mag’s best of British 2017 awards has revealed details of this year’s shortlisted nominees.  You can vote for your favourite acts via the official voting page here. Voting closes on 1st December 2017.

This year’s nominees include the likes of Carl Cox, Sasha & Digweed, Bicep, Andy C, Pete Tong, Goldie, Ben UFO, Maya Jane Coles, DJ Harvey, Camelphat & Elderbrook, Mollie Collins, Denis Sulta, Dusky, Zed Bias and many more.

The full list of nominees is below:

Best DJ

– Ben UFO
– Dax J
– Denis Sulta
– Enzo Siragusa
– Hannah Wants

Best DJ Duo

– Bicep
– Dense & Pika
– Dusky
– Sasha & John Digweed
– Solardo

Breakthrough DJ

– Archie Hamilton
– Jay Clarke
– Mollie Collins
– Or:la
– Saoirse

Best Resident DJ

– Coco Cole, My House
– DJ Harvey, Pikes Ibiza
– Lo Shea, Hope Works
– Seb Zito, FUSE
– Terry Francis, Fabric

Best Live Act

– Clark
– Mr. G
– Overmono
– Paula Temple
– Ross From Friends

Best Instrumental Ensemble

– Goldie & The Heritage Ensemble
– Haçienda Classical
– Pete Tong Presents Ibiza Classics
– Sasha – Refracted: Live
– The Symphonic Sounds Of Back To Basics

Best Producer

– Fort Romeau
– Four Tet
– Maya Jane Coles
– Radioactive Man
– Special Request

Breakthrough Producer

– Dead Man’s Chest
– DJ Boring
– East End Dubs
– Kelly Lee Owens
– Latmun

Best Label

– Cin Cin
– Classic Music Company
– Livity Sound
– Metalheadz
– Ninja Tune

Breakthrough Label

– 6dimensions
– Astrophonica
– Hot Haus Recs
– Technicolour
– Warehouse Music

Best Large club

– Egg, London
– Fabric, London
– Ministry of Sound, London
– Motion, Bristol
– The Rainbow Venues, Birmingham

Best Small Club

– Corsica Studios, London
– Hope Works, Sheffield
– Sub Club, Glasgow
– The Arch, Brighton
– The Blackbox, Birmingham

Best Club Event

– Artwork Presents Art’s House
– Meat Free
– Rupture
– Spearhead Presents
– Superstition

Best Club Series

– Andy C XOYO
– In:Motion
– Printworks Issue
– The Hydra: In Stereo
– The Warehouse Project

Best Dance Festival

– Field Day
– Hospitality In The Park
– Junction 2
– South West Four
– The Social

Best Boutique Dance Festival
– Farr
– Field Maneuvers
– Gottwood
– Houghton
– Lost Village

Best Album

– Call Super ‘Arpo’ [Houndstooth]
– Ikonika ‘Distractions’ [Hyperdub]
– Maya Jane Coles ‘Take Flight’ [I/AM/ME]
– Special Request ‘Belief System’ [Houndstooth]
– Zed Bias ‘Different Response’ [Exit Records]

Best Compilation

– ‘Defected Presents DJ Haus In The House’ [Defected]
– Erol Alkan ‘Reworks Volume 1’ [Phantasy Sound]
– ‘Fabriclive 91: Special Request’ [Fabric Records]
– ‘Fabriclive 94: Midland’ [Fabric Records]
– ‘Moxie Presents Volume Three’ [On Loop]

Best Track

– Bicep ‘Glue’ [Ninja Tune]
– Camelphat & Elderbrook ‘Cola’ [DFTD]
– Floating Points ‘Ratio’ [Pluto Records]
– Four Tet ‘Planet’ [Text Records]
– Tom Demac ‘Sink Or Swim’ [Hypercolour]

Best Remix

– KH ‘Question’ [Text Records]
– Mathew Jonson ‘Decompression (dB’s Raw Edit)’ [Freedom Engine]
– Mumdance & Logos ‘Move Your Body (Perc & Truss Remix)’ [Tectonic Recordings]
– Sam Binga feat. Warrior Queen ‘Wasted Days (Sully Remix)’ [SBSLS]
– Trance Wax – ‘Trance 5’ [Trance Wax]

Best MC

– AJ Tracey
– Blackeye MC
– Jam Baxter
– Little Simz
– Sense MC

Soldier of the Scene

– Billy ‘Daniel’ Bunter
– Bryan Gee
– Danny Rampling
– Luke Solomon
– Storm

Best DJ Mag Bunker Set

– Benton (BBS)
– Fracture & Neptune (First Birthday)
– Hatcha (Hatcha & Friends)
– Philth (Dispatch Recordings)
– Stretch & Double O (AKO Beatz)

Best DJ Mag HQ Set

– Alan Fitzpatrick
– Artwork
– Carl Cox
– DJ Yoda
– Mark System

In 2016, winners included Fabric, who collected two awards for Best Large Club, and Innovation & Excellence (with Craig Richards also winning Best Resident). Carl Cox was awarded Outstanding Contribution, Annie Nightingale was voted Soldier Of The Scene, DJ EZ picked up Best DJ, The Warehouse Project was awarded Best Club Series, Dusky were chosen as Best Live Act, Lady Leshurr was voted 2016’s Best MC, while Best Live Stream went to Groove Armada.

Advertisement

You May Also Like

Music

We offer our ranking of the pop legends' singles so far.

Music

The group tell us about their new album in their own words.

Music

The pop legends release their best album yet.

Games & Tech

Take a look at some of the core features in the eighth expansion.



Copyright © 2020 Entertainment Focus

Entertainment Focus is a trading name of Piñata Media Limited (Reg no: 08435639)

Entertainment Focus uses affiliate links. By buying through the links we may receive a commission for the sale. This has no effect on the price for you