DJÂ Mag is this month bringing you the Best of British Awards! Indeed on Wednesday 16th December the awards will be presented to lucky winners from the British dance music industry at London’s club, Heaven.
The night will include a DJ set from Leftfield but also Yousef, Breach, Alan Fitzpatrick, Eli & Fur, and Tim Green. Nocturnal Sunshine and Special Request, the alter egos of top names Maya Jane Coles and Paul Woolford are also confirmed.
You’d think that to be enough but no, other guests are drum & bass legends Fabio & Grooverider, who will be returning to Heaven nightclub where they helped forge a proto-drum & bass sound at seminal night Rage back in the early ’90s.
Nominations are below:
Best DJ
Ben UFO
Eats Everything
Bicep
Scuba
Jamie Jones
Best Label
Planet Mu
Defected
Tectonic
Crosstown Rebels
Naked Naked
Breakthrough Label
Lobster Theremin
Dixon Avenue Basement Jams
PC Music
Fina
22a Crew
Best Live Act
Leftfield
Chemical Brothers
Paranoid London
Karenn
The Prodigy
Best Small Club
Dance Tunnel, London
Black Box, Birmingham
Corsica Studios, London
Patterns, Brighton
Sub Club, Glasgows
Best Large Club
Fabric
Motion, Bristol
Ministry, London
Egg LDN, London
Rainbow, Birmingham
Best Club Event
Hospitality
Krankbrother
Circus
Abode
The Hydra
Dance Festival
We Are FSTVL
SW4
Eastern Electrics
Love Saves The Day
Boomtown
Boutique Festival
Gottwood
Lost Village
The Social
Field Manoeuvres
Born & Bred
Best DJ Mag Live Stream
Sam Divine
Alan Fitzpatrick
Carl Cox
Eli & Fur
Dave Clarke
Best Radio Show
Mistajam – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Coco Cole – Capital 1Xtra
Night Slugs – Rinse FM
Slimzee – NTS
Annie Mac – BBC Radio 1
Best Remix
Eats Everything feat Tiga vs Audion ‘Dancing Again’
Acid Mondays ‘Interstellar Cake (Richy Ahmed Remix)’
Aphrohead ‘Let’s Prance (Radio Slave & Thomas Gandey Remix)’
Eric Prydz ‘Opus (Four Tet Remix)’
Dusky – ‘Skin Deep (Global Communication Remix)’
Best Tune
Bicep ‘Just’
Tim Green ‘Eclipse’
Paul Woolford ‘MDMA’
Steve Lawler ‘House Record’
Kiwi ‘Short Tail’
Breakthrough Producer
Fort Romeau
Ivy Lab
Shanti Celeste
Palms Trax
Mr Beatnick
Breakthrough DJ
Jasper James
Sam Divine
Weiss
Eli & Fur
Tough Love
Best Comp
Slam – ‘Transmissions’
Ed Rush & Optical – ‘FabricLive 82’
Trevor Jackson ‘Science Fiction Dancehall Classics’
Mumdance ‘FabricLive 80’
Bill Brewster ‘Late Night Tales presents After Dark’
Best MC
Skepta
Novelist
Lady Leshurr
Rodney P
Eksman
Best Album
The Revenge ‘Love That Will Not Die’
Romare ‘Projections’
LHF ‘For The Throne’
Roisin Murphy ‘Evil Eyes’
Benjamin Damage ‘Obsidian’
Best Producer
Mr G
Special Request aka Paul Woolford
Julio Bashmore
Floating Points
Maya Jane Coles aka Nocturnal Sunshine